35 Denton is thrilled to announce Charles Bradley – The Screaming Eagle of Soul – as a main-stage headliner for 2016. Bradley brings his incendiary showmanship and effortless style to the Best Ever Fest Ever on the eve of the April 1st release of Changes, his new album on Dunham Records.

Charles Bradley And His Extraordinaires are joined by a who’s who of local, regional, national, and global talent.

Charles Bradley And His Extraordinaires (Gainesville, FL), Reagan James (Burleson, TX), Keytari (Denton, TX), Jas Patrick (Nashville, TN), KÜKEN (Weisenhof, Germany), Son of Stan (Los Angeles, CA), My Gold Mask (Chicago, IL), Shaolin Death Squad (Denton, TX), Alesia Lani (Austin, Arkansas), Bashe (Denton, TX), Bereah (Denton, TX), Boat Drinks (Denver, CO), Breeze L (Castro Valley, CA), Brothers in Law (Pesaro, Italy), Claire Morales (Denton, TX), Cozy Hawks (Denton, TX), Crown Larks (Chicago, IL), Decora Poet (Newburgh, NY), Dead Leaf Echo (New York, NY), Dome Dwellers (Denton, TX), Doug Funnie (Fort Worth, TX), Mountain of Smoke (Dallas, TX), Ebony Tusks (Lawrence, KS), EMUFUCKA (Tokyo, Japan), Felt & Fur (Denton, TX), FEE LION (Chicago, IL), Friday Mean (Denton, TX), FUNDAMENTAL. (Denton, TX), GOLDENJOY (Denton, TX), Gum (Oklahoma City, OK), The Heavy Hands (Dallas, TX), Helen Kelter Skelter (Oklahoma City, OK), J. Finn (Denton, TX), Jonas Martin (Dallas, TX), Joy Again (Philadelphia, PA), KALO (Oklahoma City, OK), Killmama (Ft. Lauderdale, FL), Kim Nall & The Fringe (Denton, TX), Kinetica (Santiago, Chile), Leoncarlo (Denton, TX), LEV (Dallas, TX), Löwin (Austin, TX), Manantial de Fuego (Hesperia, CA), Maximiliano Calvo (Rosario, Argentina), Convoy & The Cattlemen (Arlington, TX), Melissa Ratley (Flower Mound, TX), Music Bear Tony Banks (Boston, MA), Nazeem & Spencer Joles (Minneapolis, MN), In Memory of Man (Austin, TX), Nervous Curtains (Dallas, TX), Nightmare Air (Los Angeles, CA), North By North (Chicago, IL), Northern National (Dallas, TX), OK Sweetheart (Seattle, WA), Prism Cloud (Dallas, TX), Rat Rios (Dallas, TX), Relick (Denton, TX), Repel the Robot (Dallas, TX), Richard Gilbert (Denton, TX), Rodger Delany (Denton, TX), Shivering Timbers (Akron, OH), Shmu (Toronto, Ontario), Siamese (Dallas, TX), Cornhole (Denton, TX), TESHA (New York, NY), The Brevet (Irvine, CA), The Daniel Green Show (Tel Aviv, Israel), The Demigs (Denton, TX), The Foreign Resort (Copenhagen, Denmark), The Madisons (Austin, TX), Vanessa Peters (Dallas, TX), Thin Skin (Denton, TX), TOMKAT (Denton, TX), Ultra Violent Rays (Los Angeles, CA), Vodeo (Ft. Worth, TX), TEEN SLUT (Dallas, TX), Seres (Dallas, TX), Mountain Song (Denton, TX), Crescendo (Los Angeles, CA), Future Self (Denton, TX), Marathons and Unicorns (Denton, TX), William Austin Clay (Denton, TX), Wild Bill (Denton, TX), Wildcat Apollo (Austin, TX), Paul Slavens (Denton, TX), The Greenhour Residency (Denton, TX), Swandiver (Denton, TX), Alsace (Dallas, TX), The Single Issues (Denton, TX), Mountain Air (Denton, TX), Warren Jackson Hearne (Denton, TX), Dim Locator (Denton, TX), Dove Hunter (Dallas, TX), Abacaba (Denton, TX), Hares on the Mountain (Denton, TX), j k p k (Denver, CO), Kaela Sinclair (Denton, TX), Nite (Winnipeg, Manitoba), wirewings (Denton, TX), Love & The Zealous (Olney, TX), Animal Spirit (Ft. Worth, TX), GAR GAR (Uranus), Skagg Phillips (Denton, TX), Timothy Jarrod Smith & Hot Coffins (Grapevine, TX), Stef Chura (Detroit, MI), SuperSonic Lips (Dallas, TX), The Raven Charter (Dallas, TX), Cameron Matthew Ray (Dallas, TX), V V O E S (Dallas, TX)

March 11 – 13, 2016. Denton, Texas comes alive with the genre-bending sounds of musicians from all over the world – and just down the street. Between performances, fest guests can pig out at food trucks, browse and buy local art and goods, listen in on industry panels, and so much more.

Three Day and Single Day wristbands are now available via Prekindle, including a limited number of exclusive line-jumping FastTrack passes.

Follow 35 Denton on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram for all the latest news, playlists, artist spotlights, contests, and fun.

Produced by:
Shaina Sheaff

Video by:
Artlab3000
Jon Collins

Art Direction:
Artlab3000

Art Department:
Melanie Little Gomez
Des Smith
Ira Little
Sue Little
Tiffany Bailey

Lighting Supervisor:
Marcus Laws

Puppeteers:
Sara Button
Lara Campbell
Brittney Coles
Dallas Guill
KJ Jones
Rick Maldonado
Alex Rydlinksy

35 Denton Sponsors